The cream of top level racing drivers and riders of Sri Lanka will be in action at Pannala on Sunday May 22nd as they will vie for honors in the second leg of the Speed racing series jointly organized by the Ceylon Motor Sports Club, The Sri Lanka Motor Cycle Club, The Motor Racing Association and the Asian Motor Racing Club. The championship will comprise of five events.
The first round was held successfully in February this year which drew a considerable amount of entries and spectators as the Pannala track was available after a lapse of time. The competitors experienced a revamped track with improved safety and facilities while the spectators enjoyed a quality race meet.
The Organizers released the sporting regulations to the competitors and the entries are now open for all Sri Lanka Automobile Sports (SLAS) approved classes.
A spokesperson for the Joint committee of Speed 2011 stated that the entries will close on the May 13 at 10.00 p.mat the Speed Drome, Pannipitiya Road, Battaramulla for Motor Cars and the Motor Bike entries will also close on the same day at No 5A, Havelock Place, Colombo05.
The popular events will include the SLGT 3500 CC, SL ´H´ 1600 CC and the one make classes of the Mini, Nissan March, Ford Laser and the Formula Ford together with the Formula McLarens 1300.
The championship will also make way for newcomers who will race in the Formula McLarens 1300 event and also the Suzuki Maruti/Alto class. The Results of this championship will be taken forward to the 2011 National Championship of the Sri Lanka Automobile Sports.
There will be a host of Motor Cycle events worked off as well and those results will also be counted in for the National Championship of the Federation of Motor Cycle Sports in Sri Lanka. Sources say that some foreign riders are due to participate in the Motor Cycle events.
The Organisers included the qualifying of the bike in order to determine a grid position for the start of the Motor Cycle Races. This is a new rule brought in by the Sri Lanka Racing Riders Association to uplift the standards of the sport.
Results and standings after the first leg.
Event Number 06 | Champship | ||
Competion | Motor Cycle Group "J" standard upto 125cc Under 16 years | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
32 | Jaiden Gunaratne | 1 | 20 |
1 | Aaron Gunaratne | 2 | 17 |
48 | Irantha Tharuka | 3 | 15 |
54 | Deshan Kotandeniya | 4 | 14 |
56 | Samindu kotandeniya | 5 | 13 |
Event Number 07 | Champship | ||
Competion | Motor Cycle Group "O" standard upto 125 cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
32 | Jaiden Gunawardena | 1 | 20 |
34 | Chaminda Subasinghe Gamage | 2 | 17 |
22 | Sudath Weerasinghe | 3 | 15 |
1 | Aaron Gunawardene | 4 | 14 |
24 | Jeff Andre Chi | 5 | 13 |
15 | Chathura Madushantha | 6 | 12 |
26 | Rohan Pathirana | 7 | 11 |
35 | Suriyakumar Isgaburudy | 8 | 10 |
48 | Hithantha Tharuka | 9 | 9 |
Event Number 08 | Champship | ||
Competion | Motor Cycle Group "SM" Super Mtard upto 250cc 4 Stroke | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
4 | Udika Malavige | 1 | 20 |
41 | Sudeep Vidarsha P.A | 2 | 17 |
36 | Thusitha Gunasekara | 3 | 15 |
30 | Madushanka Pandigama | 4 | 14 |
31 | Laxman W.M | 5 | 13 |
39 | Sajith Karunasekara | 6 | 12 |
Event Number 13 | Champship | ||
Competion | Motor Cycle Group "O" standard upto 125cc, 2 stroke | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
61 | Shen Silva | 1 | 20 |
59 | Kaushal Perera | 2 | 17 |
62 | Chandana Weerasinghe | 3 | 15 |
38 | Sajith Karunasekara | 4 | 14 |
66 | Bandula Weerasinghe | 5 | 13 |
44 | Kaushal Sivalingam | 6 | 12 |
Event Number 14 | Champship | ||
Competion | Motor Cycle Group "O" standard upto 250cc, 4 stroke | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
46 | Ned Daniels | 1 | 20 |
37 | Maduranga Caldera | 2 | 17 |
57 | Lasika Godakanda | 3 | 15 |
28 | Sheran Fernando | 4 | 14 |
47 | P. P. Aluthge | 5 | 13 |
27 | Runuka Udayanga | 6 | 12 |
55 | R.K.S Helavikum Randeni | 7 | 11 |
65 | Shafraz Basheer | 8 | 10 |
Event Number 15 | |||
Motor Cycle Group "SM" Super Mtard upto 450cc 4 Stroke | |||
Competion | |||
Number | Name | Placing | |
19 | Suraj Perera | 1 | 20 |
52 | Ramal Pathirathne | 2 | 17 |
36 | Thusitha Gunasekara | 3 | 15 |
12 | Udika Malavige | 4 | 14 |
MOTOR CARS | |||
Event Number 02 | Champship | ||
Competion | Mini Standard 1000cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
41 | Ravi Rajakaruna | 1 | 10 |
12 | Irshad Azlie | 2 | 8 |
13 | Ravikumar Thanvsh | 3 | 6 |
11 | Zulfi Sulaiman | 4 | 5 |
14 | Dilan Perera | 5 | 4 |
76 | Dr. Ranatunge | 6 | 3 |
Event Number 03 | Champship | ||
Competion | Nissan March 1000cc One Make | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
80 | Rohan de Silva | 1 | 10 |
18 | S.A Harsha | 2 | 8 |
16 | Michael Wijesuriya | 3 | 6 |
15 | Harsha Panduwawela | 4 | 5 |
17 | S.A. Lakshika | 5 | 4 |
69 | Suren Jinasena | 6 | 3 |
Event Number 04 & 17 | Champship | ||
Competion | Formula McLarens 1300cc | points | |
Number | Name | Rank | |
53 | Thivanka Wijesekara | 1 | 10 |
55 | Gayan Ranatunge | 2 | 8 |
3 | Ryan Todd | 3 | 6 |
57 | Sithara Peiris | 4 | 5 |
101 | Asela Ekanayaka | 5 | 4 |
56 | Viran Boteju | 6 | 3 |
52 | Dharsha Pathirana | 7 | 2 |
75 | Sangeeth Suriyage | 8 | 1 |
106 | Mayhan De Silva | 9 | 0 |
Event Number 05 | Champship | ||
Competion | Mini 7 | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
10 | K Paramesewaran | 1 | 10 |
8 | Shashika Lakmal Wijeratne | 2 | 8 |
110 | Namal Silva | 3 | 6 |
79 | Sachith Pathirana | 4 | 5 |
7 | Donald Buultjens | 5 | 4 |
9 | K Balasingham | 6 | 3 |
6 | Ravikumar Thanvish | 7 | 2 |
Event Number 09 | Champship | ||
Competion | Ford Laser 1300cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
100 | U C Perera | 1 | 10 |
54 | Upulwan Serasinghe | 2 | 8 |
38 | Prasanna De Alwis | 3 | 6 |
32 | Daminda Ramanayaka | 4 | 5 |
33 | Suranga Abeysuriya | 5 | 4 |
31 | Romesh Gunawardene | 6 | 3 |
Event Number 10 | Champship | ||
Competion | SL-A upto 1050cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
22 | Mahen Madugalle | 1 | 10 |
36 | Hafiz Cader | 2 | 8 |
35 | Yahathugoda Kamal | 3 | 6 |
37 | Michael Wijesuriya | 4 | 5 |
43 | Ajith Keerthi | 5 | 4 |
Event Number 11 | Champship | ||
Competion | Ford Laser 1500cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
45 | Upulwan Serasinghe | 1 | 10 |
30 | Roshan Dissanayake | 2 | 8 |
61 | Chaminda Weerasuriya | 3 | 6 |
28 | Kaushal Samarasinghe | 4 | 5 |
20 | Irfan Fuard | 5 | 4 |
23 | Kamil Hussain | 6 | 3 |
25 | Priyankara Aruna Shantha | 7 | 2 |
Event Number 12 | Champship | ||
Competion | SL-H 1600cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
74 | Ashan Silva | 1 | 10 |
2 | Pasindu Peiris | 2 | 8 |
103 | Dilan Senaviratne | 3 | 6 |
102 | Sajaad Zuhair | 4 | 5 |
108 | Nalin Gunasekara | 5 | 4 |
27 | Dinesh Jayawardena | 6 | 3 |
93 | Michael Wijesuriya | 7 | 2 |
40 | Kaushal Samarasinghe | 8 | 1 |
107 | Mohan De Silva | 9 | 0 |
Event Number 16 | Champship | ||
Competion | Formula Fords 1600cc – Post 85 | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
63 | Dinesh Jayawardena | 1 | 10 |
104 | Dilan Senaviratne | 2 | 8 |
62 | Dilshan Dodanwela | 3 | 6 |
58 | Shirendra Lawrance | 4 | 5 |
70 | Rikaaz Khalid | 5 | 4 |
Event Number 16 | Champship | ||
Competion | Formula Fords 1600cc – Pre 85 | points 1st R. | |
Number | |||
66 | Rohan De Silva | 1 | 10 |
64 | Waruna Ranatunge | 2 | 8 |
65 | Kaushal Samarasinghe | 3 | 6 |
Event Number 18 | Champship | ||
Competion | SL GT 3500cc | points 1st R. | |
Number | Name | Placing | |
88 | Dinesh Deheragoda | 1 | 10 |
72 | S N J N Dias | 2 | 8 |
49 | Pasindu Peiris | 3 | 6 |
50 | Tharindu Lokuge | 4 | 5 |
96 | Riyaaz Farouk | 5 | 4 |
Posted on Saturday, May 14, 2011 @ 02:56:44 LKT
>> Back to News